CCMEC logo

2019

Back to the Rocks!

NOVEMBER 18th – 19th, 2019

Expanded to a 2-day event, the theme for this year was “Back to the Rocks”, focusing on bringing central Canada’s mineral exploration industry back to its roots by facilitating direct links between prospectors, companies, government, academia, communities, Indigenous Peoples, and investors.

Our diverse technical sessions include globally renowned speakers and central Canada heavyweights, headlined by keynote speakers Rex Murphy, a social commentator for CBC, and Doug Silver, portfolio manager for Orion Mine Finance.

EXHIBITORS

Exhibitors

Posters

  • Beyond oil: mineral potential within and below Manitoba oil fields – M.P.B. Nicolas
  • Graphite- and vanadium-enriched metasedimentary rocks from the Huzyk Creek property, sub-Phanerozoic Kisseynew domain, Manitoba – C.G. Couëslan
  • Multidisciplinary geological fieldwork in Russell Lake-Kisseynew domain, north flank, Manitoba – T. Martins, C.G. Couëslan and T. Hodder
  • Update on industrial mineral and stratigraphic investigations in Manitoba – K. Lapenskie
  • Results of bedrock mapping in the Gemmell Lake area, Lynn Lake greenstone belt, northwestern Manitoba (parts of NTS 64C11, 14): Implications for Au exploration – X. (Eric) Yang
  • Gold occurrences in the Bigstone Lake greenstone belt – M.L. Rinne
  • Field mapping in the Puella Bay area, Wekusko Lake: Geological constraints from outcrop and aeromagnetic data – K.D. Reid
  • Drift exploration resources in Manitoba – M.S. Gauthier and T. J. Hodder
  • Canadian Mining and Metals Plan: The Pan-Canadian Geoscience Strategy Survey – We want to hear from you!
  • University of Manitoba – Department of Geological Sciences

Property Showcase

  • Nordic Minerals Ltd.
  • Bill Hood
  • Klimack Lake and NW Laurier Project
  • Klyne Exploration
  • Palomar Lake Gold Project
  • Eden Gold
  • Endowment Lakes (2002) L.P.
  • Copper Reef Mining Corporation

SPEAKERS

KEYNOTE SPEAKER – Douglas Silver – Orion Mine Finance

KEYNOTE SPEAKER – Rex Murphy – National Post

Session Speakers

  • Alistair Ross – Rockcliff Metals Corp.
  • Gary Eyres – Vale
  • Neil Richardson – Hudbay Minerals Inc.
  • Natalie Tashe – Stantec
  • Alfredo Camacho – University of Manitoba
  • Hamid Mumin – Brandon University
  • Christopher Lawley – Geological Survey of Canada
  • David Benn – Masters Student, Western University
  • Catharine Farrow – Exiro Minerals Corp.
  • Siri Genik – Bridge
  • Mike Patterson – Resource Capital Funds
  • Christian Böhm – Government of Manitoba
  • John Stefaniuk – Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP
  • Ryan Morelli – Government of Saskatchewan
  • Pam Marsden – Hudbay Minerals Inc.
  • Irene Davies – AECOM
  • Tania Martins – Government of Manitoba

  • Jack Zhang – Saskatchewan Research Council
  • Michelle Nicolas – Government of Manitoba
  • Claude Deveau – Tanco – Sinomine
  • Jeff Morgan – Adia Resources Inc.
  • Michelle Gauthier – Government of Manitoba
  • Mark Shimell – Star Diamond Corp.
  • Lionnel Djon – North American Palladium Ltd.
  • Ross Sherlock – Metal Earth – MERC
  • Paul Neufeld – Gensource Potash Corp.
  • Kyle Reid – Government of Manitoba
  • Scott Parsons – Alamos Gold Inc.
  • Bob Singh – Great Bear Resources Ltd.
  • Scott Anderson – 1911 Gold Corp.
  • Roger March – Foran Mining Corp.
  • Shastri Ramnath – Exiro Minerals Corp.
  • Grant Wiseman – Stantec
  • Jean-Francois Dionne – Pinchin Ltd.

Panel Speakers

Manitoba Liaison Committee on Mining and Exploration (MLCME)

  • Honourable Minister Blaine Pedersen – Government of Manitoba
  • Shastri Ramnath – Exiro Minerals Corp.
  • Neil Richardson – Hudbay Minerals Inc.
  • Scott Parsons – Alamos Gold Inc.
  • Ryan Land – Vale
  • Linda Murphy – Yamana Gold Inc.
  • John Roozendaal – Global Li-Ion Graphite Corp.

  • Julia Singh – Orix Geoscience Ltd., MPDA
  • Andrew MacSkimming – A.H. MacSkimming Law Office
  • Hamid Mumin – Brandon University
  • Alisa Ramrattan – Government of Manitoba
  • Christian Bohm – Government of Manitoba
  • Steve Demmings – Government of Manitoba
  • Sirena Ketchen – Government of Manitoba

Industry and Indigenous Engagement

  • Michael Raess – Alamos Gold Inc. with Community Representatives of Marcel Colomb First Nation
  • Linda Murphy – Yamana Gold Inc. with Community Representatives of Red Sucker Lake First Nation